Spanky Believes Plaintiff Is Representing Himself In DraftKings Case
[…] Still, embezzlement is extremely common on the black market, a source told Sports Handle Wednesday. During the collections process, illegal bookmakers can find themselves shortchanged if a middleman siphons the funds. In this instance, though, Spanky claims the group funded an account at a legal sportsbook. As a result, it may be challenging for Jones to recover the funds, the source indicated.
It should be noted that messenger betting appears to run afoul of a New York gaming statute in certain instances. Under Section 1367 of the state’s Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law, it is illegal for an individual to place a wager “as an agent or proxy for another person known to be a prohibited sports bettor.” According to Chapter 47-A, Article 13, Title 8 of the section, a casino or mobile sports licensee cannot accept wagers from someone who is a proxy for a sports bettor who is prohibited. However, it is unclear if Kyrollos is on such a list with the gaming commission.
Poker, Online Gaming Clients